Don't print all of this!! You will receive a booklet with abstracts, timetable etc upon registration.


Preliminary Programme

8.30 - 9.40
Registration
9.40 - 9.45
Opening session
9.45 - 10.45
Invited talk:

Aravind Joshi (University of Pennsylvania)

Explorations of a domain of locality
10.45 - 11.15
Coffee break
Learning Applications Information Extraction Grammar Engineering Syntax and Parsing Corpus Gesproken Nederlands
11.15 - 11.40 van Zaanen Koch Zhang et al. Malouf Sarbo Oostdijk
11.45 - 12.10 Marques et al. Koeling Klein et al. Mullen and Osborne Teunissen van Eynde et al.
12.15 - 12.40 Costa Dias et al. Sarkar and Wintner Hoste et al.
12.45 - 14.00
Lunch in the Faculty Club
Learning Applications Logic and NLP Semantics and Discourse Syntax and Parsing Lexicography
(Van Dale)
14.00 - 14.25 Bouma de Jong van Eijck Mineur Kinyon ** Nunn
14.30 - 14.55 Stoianov and Nerbonne Westerveld van Otterlo Miltsakaki Vermaat ** Boekestein
15.00 - 15.25 Cotteleer and Stoianov Heylen et al. Nouwen Schelkens et al. Delmonte ** Koornwinder
15.30 - 15.55 Busser van der Sluis Vermeulen Verdoolaege et al. Bouma ** Chatinier
16.00 - 16.30
Coffee break
Learning Applications Multilinguality Grammar Parsing Lexicography and Morphology
16.30 - 16.55 Tjong de Sitter Tovena Hoekstra Moot ** Froon
17.00 - 17.25 Konstantopoulos Blasband Janssen Marciniak de Pauw van Jaarsveld
17.30 - 17.55 van Halteren Sen and Shirai Tiberius Volger Hoogweg Smets
18.00 - 19.00
Drinks

Talks marked with ** will be deliverd in Dutch.

List of accepted papers


Marc Blasband (Compuleer)
"Genetic algorithms for Grammars (The sex life of grammars)"

Michel Boekestein (Van Dale)
"De systematischste reductie van flexievormen"

Gosse Bouma (Rijksuniversiteit Groningen)
"Grapheme to Phoneme Conversion using Finite State Calculus and Transformation-based Learning"

Gosse Bouma (Rijksuniversiteit Groningen)
"A lexicalist account of Dutch R-pronouns"

Bertjan Busser (Tilburg University) 
"Predicting Phrase Breaks: a Comparison between HMMS and Memory-Based Learning on the MARSEC corpus"

Marc du Chatinier (Van Dale)
"Eenduidige relaties en erfenissen"

Christophe Costa-Florencio (Utrecht University) 
"Identification in the Limit of Some of Penn and Buzkowski's Classes is NP-hard"

Thijs Cotteleer and Ivelin Stoianov  (Rijksuniversiteit Groningen) 
"Connectionist Phonotactics Learning with the Adaptive Resonance Theory"

Rodolfo Delmonte  (Universita' Ca' Foscari - Venezia) 
"Parsing clitics with GETARUN"

Gael Dias, Spela Vintar, Sylvie Guillore and Jose Gabriel Pereira 
Lopes  
(New University of Lisbon, University of Ljubljana and Universite d'Orleans)
"Identifying and Integrating Terminologically Relevant Multiword Units in the IJS-ELAN Slovene-English Parallel Corpus"

Jan van Eijck  (CWI) 
"On the Proper Treatment of Context in Natural Language"

Frank van Eynde, Jakub Zavrel and Walter Daelemans  
(K.U. Leuven and University of Antwerp)
"Bootstrapping Morphosyntactic Annotation for the Corpus of Spoken Dutch"

 Janneke Froon (University of Twente) 
"Spellingcorrectie op basis van verwarringsklassen"

Hans van Halteren  (University of Nijmegen) 
"Weighted Probability Distribution Voting, an introduction"

Dirk Heylen, Rieks op den Akker, Boris van Schooten 
(University of Twente) 
"Talking to Embodied Conversational Agents"

Heleen Hoekstra  (Utrecht University) 
"Metrical labeling in X-bar theory"

Lars Hoogweg  University of Amsterdam 
"A Data-Oriented Approach to Tree Insertion Grammar"

Veronique Hoste, Steven Gillis and Walter Daelemans  
(University of Antwerp)
"A Machine Learning Approach to Phonemic Corpus Annotation"

Henk van Jaarsveld  (University of Nijmegen)
"Antonyms and near-synonyms in adjective-noun combinations"

Maarten Janssen  (Utrecht University) 
"Comparison of Mono- and Bilingual Dictionaries"

Franciska de Jong  (University of Twente) 
"Multimedia Indexing and Retrieval in the Netherlands"


Alexandra Kinyon  (TALANA, University of Paris 7) 
"Some remarks on the psycholinguistic relevance of LTAGs"

Henny Klein, Lolkje de Jong-van den Berg and Rein Vos  
(Rijksuniversiteit Groningen)
"Extracting semantic relations"

Gregers Koch  (Copenhagen University)
"On the automated translation of a scientific abstract by M. Sergot et al. into logical representations"

 Rob Koeling   (SRI-International Cambridge) 
"A Maximum Entropy model for modelling context in a spoken dialogue system"

 Stasinos Konstantopoulos (Rijksuniversiteit Groningen) 
"NP chunking using Inductive Logic Programming"

Oele Koornwinder  (Utrecht University) 
"De Grote Van Dale in brokjes"

 Robert Malouf  (Rijksuniversiteit Groningen) 
"Two methods for predicting the order of prenominal adjectives in English"

Malgorzata Marciniak, Agnieszka Mykowiecka, Adam Przepiorkowski and
Anna Kupsc
(Polish Academy of Sciences)
"An HPSG-Annotated Test Suite for Polish"

Nuno M. C. Marques, J. Gabriel P. Lopes and C. A. Coelho  
(New University of Lisbon)
"Mining Subcategorization Information by Using Multiple Feature Loglinear Models"

 Eleni Miltsakaki (University of Pennsylvania) 
"On Dissociating Discourse Salience from Information Structure: Evidence from a Centering Study on Modern Greek and Japanese"

Anne-Marie Mineur  (Utrecht University) 
"Blatantly obvious or unmistakably clear?"

Richard Moot  (Utrecht University) 
"Graph-based Parsing Strategies for Categorial Grammars"

 Tony Mullen and Miles Osborne  (Rijksuniversiteit Groningen) 
"Feature Merging for Maximum Entropy-based Parse Selection"

 Rick Nouwen  (Utrecht University) 
"DPL with control elements"

Anneke Nunn  (Van Dale) 
"Feilloze woordafbreking"

 Nelleke Oostdijk (University of Nijmegen) 
"Het Corpus Gesproken Nederlands"

Martijn van Otterlo  (University of Twente)
"Probability in a Logical Semantics of Discourse"

Guy De Pauw  (University of Antwerp) 
"Pattern-matching aspects of Data-Oriented Parsing"

 Janos Sarbo  (University of Nijmegen) 
"A Peircean Approach to Syntax"

Anoop Sarkar and Shuly Wintner (University of Pennsylvania) 
"Typing as a means for validating feature structures"

 Ness Schelkens, Sven Verdoolaege and Frank Van Eynde  
(K.U.Leuven)
"On the semantics of temporal adjuncts"

 Zhang Sen and K. Shirai  (Waseda University - Tokyo) 
"Study on syllable durations in Standard Chinese"

 An De Sitter (University of Antwerp) 
"Processing Natural Language Queries using NP-Chunking"

Ielka F. van der Sluis  (University of Twente) 
"Assigning Timecodes to Video-related Textual Documents in OLIVE"

Martine Smets  (University of Sussex) 
"Unification-based Paradigmatic Morphology"

 Ivelin Stoianov and John Nerbonne (Rijksuniversiteit Groningen) 
"Neural-Network based Grapheme to Phoneme conversion"

Lisanne Teunissen  (University of Nijmegen) 
"Towards a Semantic Syntax parser"

Carole Tiberius  (University of Brighton) 
"A Multilingual Phoneme Inventory"

Erik F. Tjong Kim Sang  (University of Antwerp) 
"Recognizing NPs with an Ensemble of Classifiers"

Lucia Tovena  (Universite de Lille 3) 
"Interchange Format: a critical view"

 Sven Verdoolaege, Marc Denecker, Ness Schelkens, Danny De Schreye and
Frank Van Eynde  
(K.U.Leuven)
"Semantical interpretation of temporal information by abductive inference"

Willemijn Vermaat  (Utrecht University) 
"Minimalism in a deductive perspective"

Kees Vermeulen  (Utrecht University) 
"Patterns of modal interaction in discourse"

 Hugo Volger (University of Passau) 
"Grammars with generalized contextfree rules and their tree automata"

 Thijs Westerveld  (University of Twente) 
"Language Processing for Image Retrieval"

Menno van Zaanen  (University of Leeds) 
"Bootstrapping Structure using Similarity"

Shaomin Zhang, Heather Powell and Dominic Palmer-Brown  
(Nottingham Trent University) 
"Keyword Extraction using An Artificial Neural Network"


Paola.Monachesi@let.uu.nl
Last modified: Mon Dec 6 15:20:18 MET 1999